Condo seller guide

Selling a Fort Myers or Cape Coral Condo in 2026

Fort Myers and Cape Coral condo prices are down from last year while sales are rising. Here is how to price a unit and answer building questions early.

Condos and townhouses inside Fort Myers city limits sold at a median $315,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, down 5.1%, and Cape Coral condos sold at $212,500, down 5.6%, even as sales rose 27.8% and 24.3% (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). Buyers are active but price-sensitive, and most pay cash, so a Fort Myers or Cape Coral condo sells when it is priced from recent closings in the same community and the building's reserves, insurance and assessment status are documented before the first showing.

Last updated November 6, 2026.

What are Fort Myers and Cape Coral condos selling for right now?

Condo prices are down about 5% from a year earlier in both cities, but sales volume is up and supply has fallen to 6.4 months in Fort Myers and 6.1 in Cape Coral, from 9.3 and 9.8 a year earlier, which favors sellers who price at the market.

MLS snapshot, condos and townhouses
MetricFort Myers Aug to Oct 2026Fort Myers 12 monthsCape Coral Aug to Oct 2026Cape Coral 12 months
Median sale price$323,750$315,000$203,500$212,500
Median price vs a year earlierup 2.1%down 5.1%up 7.1%down 5.6%
Closed sales106487128599
Median days list to contract71706266.5
Median days contract to close32333131
Sale price vs original list92.4%92.6%92.3%89.7%
Sales with a price reduction53.5%55.8%52.0%56.2%
Cash sales67.9%62.6%56.2%58.3%
Active listings at period end259259302302
Months of supply6.46.46.16.1
Closed sales vs a year earlierup 6.0%up 27.8%up 9.4%up 24.3%

Source: Cameron Smith analysis of Southwest Florida MLS data, pulled November 6, 2026.

MeasureFigureSource and period
Statewide condo supply7.7 monthsFlorida Realtors, September 2026
30-year fixed mortgage rate7.18%Freddie Mac, November 5, 2026

Over the 12 months to October 2026, Fort Myers condos sold at a median 92.6% of original list price and Cape Coral condos at 89.7%, and more than half closed after a price reduction, 55.8% and 56.2% (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). That says most sellers started too high and reduced. The fastest route to a sale is a price set against what closed in the last few months, not what neighbors are asking.

How these numbers were measured. Figures come from closed MLS sales and listings in Southwest Florida MLS, pulled November 6, 2026. Each city follows the MLS City field. Estero includes Miromar Lakes, Fort Myers covers only the city limits and downtown MLS areas (unincorporated Fort Myers mailing addresses are left out), and Naples is the Naples postal city on the Collier mainland, with Marco Island counted separately. Single-family means detached homes and detached villas that are not condo owned. Condo and townhouse covers condo-owned units in low, mid and high rise buildings, attached villas and townhouses. Manufactured homes, co-ops, timeshares, land and rentals are excluded. Sales under $20,000 or below 50% or above 150% of list price were dropped, and sales entered after the fact without MLS marketing count toward prices but not toward days or sale-to-list figures. Days list to contract runs from the listing date to the first pending date. Months of supply is active listings at period end divided by average monthly closed sales over the prior 12 months. Flood zone is not in the MLS export, so any flood zone figures on this page come from FEMA or county sources. The MLS Fort Myers figures cover only the city limits and downtown MLS areas, so corridors such as Iona, Whiskey Creek and Gateway, which are mostly unincorporated, are not in them. Condo special assessment means the listing shows a recurring or one-time special assessment.

How do Fort Myers and Cape Coral condo markets differ?

Fort Myers has more mid-rise and high-rise towers, while Cape Coral's condo stock is mostly low-rise and waterfront, so the buyer questions and the rules that apply differ.

  • Downtown Fort Myers and the River District: riverfront towers where buyers ask first about milestone inspections, reserves and parking garage flood exposure.
  • McGregor, Whiskey Creek and South Fort Myers: older garden-style communities, often one or two stories, priced mainly on updates and dues.
  • Iona and the 33908 beach side: condos near Fort Myers Beach and the Sanibel Causeway, mostly in unincorporated Lee County, where flood history and boat access drive value.
  • East of I-75: coach homes and newer condos in gated golf and amenity communities, where HOA, club and CDD charges stack.
  • Cape Coral: low-rise canal and marina-area condos and a few larger waterfront communities. Buyers ask about deeded or assigned boat slips, gulf access and city utility charges on the tax bill.

Fort Myers Beach is its own town with its own rules, so price a beach unit against beach sales only. For the city-level comparison, see Fort Myers vs Cape Coral.

Building height and age change the pace of a sale, with Fort Myers condos in buildings of three or more stories taking a median 84.5 days to go under contract over the past 12 months versus 66 days in buildings under three stories.

Condo sales by building height and year built, 12 months to October 2026
SegmentClosed salesMedian priceMedian price per sq ftMedian days list to contractSale vs original list
Fort Myers, under 3 stories341$339,000$2086693.4%
Fort Myers, 3 or more stories146$280,000$21284.591.3%
Fort Myers, built 1996 to 2009317$280,000$1997191.8%
Fort Myers, built 2010 or later149$359,900$2296194.7%
Cape Coral, under 3 stories455$210,000$1596490.1%
Cape Coral, 3 or more stories144$254,500$1946988.7%
Cape Coral, built 1995 or earlier317$175,000$1576888.2%
Cape Coral, built 1996 to 2009205$249,000$18269.589.6%
Cape Coral, built 2010 or later77$245,990$1615494.2%

Source: Cameron Smith analysis of Southwest Florida MLS data, pulled November 6, 2026.

Fort Myers had only 21 condo sales in buildings from 1995 or earlier, so that group is left out of the table.

Does my condo building need a milestone inspection or SIRS?

Only if it has three or more habitable stories, which leaves many one and two story garden condos in Fort Myers and Cape Coral outside both requirements.

Florida's structural integrity reserve study applies to condo buildings with three or more habitable stories, and HB 913 set the first deadline at December 31, 2025 (Office of the Governor, June 23, 2025). Milestone inspections apply to the same building height, first due 30 years after the certificate of occupancy and every 10 years after that. For a two-story community, that is a real selling point. Say so in the listing and give buyers the association's reserve schedule and budget instead.

For taller buildings, buyers check status. Of 976 Lee County condo communities with 25 or more units, 535 were built or declared before 1997, and at least 122, or 23%, had a SIRS on file with the state as of November 3, 2026 (Condo Due Date, from DBPR records). A missing state filing does not prove the study was not done, so get your association's copy and the funding method it chose. Associations may also pause or reduce reserve contributions for up to two budgets to fund milestone repairs under HB 913, for budgets adopted through 2028 (Withum, July 16, 2026), and buyers will ask whether yours did.

What do Lee County condo buyers ask about flooding and insurance?

They ask whether the unit or building took water in Ian, Helene or Milton, what the master policy covers, and what their own HO-6 and flood coverage will cost.

  • Storm history: Ian came ashore near Fort Myers on September 28, 2022, and the National Hurricane Center put surge on the nearby barrier islands at 10 to 15 feet (Insurance Journal, April 2023). Ground-floor units get the most questions.
  • Seller disclosure: Florida's flood disclosure, given at or before contract, covers flood claims, flood aid from any source and, since October 1, 2025, known flooding that damaged the property during your ownership (Florida Realtors, September 30, 2025). Ask your attorney how it applies to common elements.
  • Flood insurance discounts: eligible NFIP policies get 20% off in the City of Fort Myers (WGCU, January 13, 2025), and 25% in Cape Coral (Cape Coral Breeze, November 21, 2024) and unincorporated Lee County (Lee County).
  • Citizens: condo unit-owner policies are exempt from the Citizens flood requirement that reaches all other wind-covered personal residential policies on January 1, 2027 (Citizens Property Insurance).
  • Master policy: SB 1028 routes condo association applications through the Citizens clearinghouse with a 15% surplus lines price test by January 1, 2027 (ResourcePro, 2026), so buyers will ask about the next renewal.

How do Fort Myers city taxes and fees affect a condo sale?

Inside Fort Myers city limits, buyers now face a higher city millage and fire assessment, which raises the carrying cost they compare against Cape Coral and unincorporated units.

The City of Fort Myers adopted 6.90 mills for fiscal 2026-27, up from 6.50, after setting a higher not-to-exceed rate in August (Gulfshore Business, September 22 and August 4, 2026). The fire-rescue assessment increase was capped at 10%, from $218 to as much as $239.80 for a residence (Gulfshore Business, August 4, 2026). Cape Coral units may carry city utility or other non-ad valorem charges on the tax bill. I pull your unit's current bill from the Lee County Tax Collector so buyers see real numbers, and buyers who homestead will see a larger non-school exemption starting in 2027 under Amendment 3 (ClickOrlando, November 4, 2026).

What are the steps to sell a condo in Fort Myers or Cape Coral?

A Lee County condo sale runs in eight steps, and the association paperwork starts first because the 7-day buyer review clock depends on it.

  1. Request the association file. Declaration, rules, budget, reserves, minutes, master policy, and the SIRS and milestone reports if the building is three stories or taller.
  2. Order an estoppel certificate. It confirms dues, assessments and any balance owed.
  3. Pull the tax bill. City millage, fire and any utility or CDD charges.
  4. Price from closed sales. Same community first, then comparable buildings by age, height, reserve status and water access.
  5. Review a written net sheet. Proceeds at three prices with doc stamps, prorations and assessment items.
  6. Prepare the unit and disclosures. Flood disclosure, storm repair records, HVAC age and window details.
  7. Launch with the documents ready. Buyers get 7 days to review under HB 913, so a complete package keeps your closing date on track.
  8. Manage approval and closing. Association approval, appraisal, insurance binding and title.

What will I net from a Lee County condo sale?

You net the price minus your loan payoff, documentary stamp tax, brokerage compensation, title and closing fees, prorated taxes and dues, estoppel fees and any assessment credit.

  • Documentary stamp tax: $0.70 per $100, or $2,205 on a $315,000 sale (Florida Department of Revenue, accessed November 6, 2026).
  • Property taxes: prorated on the Lee County bill, which went out around October 30, 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser).
  • Assessments and dues: paid, credited or split as the contract states.
  • Buyer credits: with most buyers paying cash, credits usually take the form of price or assessment concessions rather than rate buydowns.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median condo price in Fort Myers and Cape Coral?

Over the 12 months to October 2026, the condo and townhouse median was $315,000 inside Fort Myers city limits and $212,500 in Cape Coral, down 5.1% and 5.6% from the prior 12 months (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). Riverfront towers and gulf access units sell above those figures, while older garden condos sell below, so compare only with your own community.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Fort Myers or Cape Coral?

Over the 12 months to October 2026, condos took a median 70 days to reach a contract in Fort Myers and 66.5 days in Cape Coral, then about a month more to close (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). Months of supply dropped to 6.4 from 9.3 in Fort Myers and to 6.1 from 9.8 in Cape Coral. Units priced near recent closed sales, with association documents ready at listing, often move faster than those medians.

Does a two-story condo building need a SIRS?

No. Florida's structural integrity reserve study and milestone inspection requirements apply to condo buildings with three or more habitable stories. Many garden-style communities in Fort Myers and Cape Coral are one or two stories and fall outside both. The association still adopts a budget and reserve schedule, so give buyers those documents instead.

Are most Fort Myers and Cape Coral condo buyers paying cash?

Yes. Over the 12 months to October 2026, 62.6% of Fort Myers condo and townhouse sales and 58.3% in Cape Coral were cash (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). With 30-year rates at 7.18% in early November 2026, financed buyers are more payment-sensitive. Expect cash buyers to negotiate on price and on who pays any pending assessment.

Do I have to disclose that my building flooded in Hurricane Ian?

Florida's seller flood disclosure covers flood claims, flood assistance from any source and, since October 1, 2025, known flooding that damaged the property during your ownership. How it applies to common elements in a condo building is a legal question, so ask a Florida real estate attorney. Clear records of repairs and permits usually help buyers.

Are Fort Myers condos taxed more than Cape Coral condos?

It depends on the unit. City of Fort Myers units pay the city rate of 6.90 mills for fiscal 2026-27, up from 6.50, plus a city fire assessment. Cape Coral units pay Cape Coral's rates and any city non-ad valorem charges. Unincorporated units pay neither city rate. Compare the actual tax bills for the units buyers are weighing.

When is the best time to list a Fort Myers or Cape Coral condo?

Most condo buyers in Lee County shop from January through April, and Fort Myers condo closings peaked at 62 in April 2026 (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026), so many sellers list in November or December to be ready when they arrive. Hurricane season ends November 30, which helps insurance binding. Have the association documents ready at listing, because the buyer's 7-day review period starts only when they receive them.

Talk to Cameron

When you are ready to sell a condo in Fort Myers or Cape Coral, I gather your association documents, check whether SIRS and milestone rules apply to your building, pull your tax bill and price your unit from closed sales in your community. You get a written net sheet with doc stamps at $0.70 per $100 and a launch plan. Call or text me at (239) 940-2101, or send me your unit address. More reading: the Fort Myers guide, the Cape Coral guide, and whether to sell or rent your condo.

Cameron Smith, eXp Realty LLC. Florida Sales Associate, license SL3246540. In real estate full time since 2009 and a second-generation agent. Everything here is general information, not legal, tax or insurance advice. Condo requirements vary by building, and market figures are medians that may not reflect your unit. Confirm assessments with your association, taxes with the Lee County Tax Collector, disclosure duties with a Florida real estate attorney, and closing costs with your title company.

Sources

Southwest Florida area guides

Get a Lee condo pricing review

Call or text Cameron to price your unit from closed sales and review the documents buyers will ask for.

Living in SW Florida

Naples, Bonita Springs, Estero, Fort Myers, Cape Coral and Marco Island. Local guidance from someone who actually lives here.

(239) 940-2101