Area comparison
Fort Myers vs Cape Coral: Where Should You Buy in 2026?
Two cities across the Caloosahatchee with very different housing. Compare MLS prices, water access, flood exposure, taxes and fees before you pick one.
Cape Coral had the lower median sale price over the 12 months to October 2026, $385,000 for single-family homes versus $545,000 inside Fort Myers city limits, and $212,500 for condos versus $315,000 (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). Fort Myers offers more condos and master-planned HOA communities, though many of those sit in unincorporated Lee County outside the city figures. Cape Coral is mostly single-family homes on individual lots, often on canals with gulf or freshwater access, but buyers there must check flood exposure and city utility (UEP) assessments. The better choice depends on whether you want boating access and no HOA, or newer amenity communities and a shorter trip to the airport.
Last updated November 6, 2026.
How do Fort Myers and Cape Coral compare at a glance?
Cape Coral is cheaper on MLS medians by about $160,000 for single-family homes inside Fort Myers city limits, while Fort Myers has more housing variety and Cape Coral offers far more canal frontage and fewer HOAs. Market rows use Cameron Smith's MLS analysis for the 12 months to October 2026, and the other rows use the public sources named.
| Factor | Fort Myers | Cape Coral |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family median, 12 months to Oct 2026 | $545,000, down 0.8% (MLS, city limits and downtown, 421 sales) | $385,000, up 2.7% (MLS, 5,395 sales) |
| Condo and townhouse median, 12 months to Oct 2026 | $315,000, down 5.1% (MLS, 487 sales) | $212,500, down 5.6% (MLS, 599 sales) |
| Single-family median days list to contract, 12 months | 45 (MLS) | 53 (MLS) |
| Typical housing | Downtown condos, older homes on McGregor, gated golf and master-planned communities east of I-75 | Single-family homes on city-platted lots, many on canals, condos in marina areas |
| Gulf access | Riverfront and canal homes near McGregor and the Iona beach side, mostly unincorporated Lee | More than 400 miles of waterways, about 300 of them freshwater (City of Cape Coral) |
| Flood risk score | 38% of properties likely severely affected over 30 years (First Street via Redfin) | 89% of properties likely severely affected over 30 years (First Street via Redfin, 2025 snapshot) |
| NFIP flood discount | 20% in the city, Class 6 (WGCU, January 2025); 25% in unincorporated Lee (Lee County) | 25%, Class 5 (Cape Coral Breeze, April 2025) |
| Citizens flood rule | Flood required on all Citizens wind policies from January 1, 2027 (Citizens) | Same rule applies |
| City millage, 2026 tax year | 6.90 adopted, up from 6.50 (Gulfshore Business, September 22, 2026) | 5.1988 proposed, up from 5.1471 (Lee County Property Appraiser preliminary millage book, 2026) |
| Total millage, city district | 17.4449 in the preliminary book, which used the higher August city ceiling, so the final total is lower | 15.3882 proposed (same Lee source) |
| Special fees to check | HOA and CDD assessments in many newer communities | UEP utility assessment, for example $32,288 per standard lot in North 1 East, about $3,385 a year over 30 years (Cape Coral Breeze, November 2025) |
Fort Myers adopted its city rate in September 2026, below the not-to-exceed rate set in August, while the Cape Coral figures are the proposed rates published before final budget hearings. Your actual rate appears on the TRIM notice and tax bill, so check the specific parcel with the Lee County Property Appraiser.
MLS snapshot, single-family homes
| Metric | Fort Myers Aug to Oct 2026 | Fort Myers 12 months | Cape Coral Aug to Oct 2026 | Cape Coral 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $540,000 | $545,000 | $385,000 | $385,000 |
| Median price vs a year earlier | up 0.9% | down 0.8% | up 4.1% | up 2.7% |
| Closed sales | 79 | 421 | 1,266 | 5,395 |
| Median price per square foot | $252 | $258 | $221 | $221 |
| Median days list to contract | 45.5 | 45 | 52 | 53 |
| Sale price vs original list | 94.7% | 94.4% | 94.9% | 94.6% |
| Sales with a price reduction | 55.1% | 50.5% | 54.3% | 55.3% |
| Cash sales | 43.0% | 49.4% | 29.1% | 27.3% |
| Active listings at period end | 113 | 113 | 2,304 | 2,304 |
| Months of supply | 3.2 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 5.1 |
Source: Cameron Smith analysis of Southwest Florida MLS data, pulled November 6, 2026.
Fort Myers city limits had only 27 single-family sales in October 2026, so the table uses three-month and 12-month periods, which are steadier than a single month.
How these numbers were measured. Figures come from closed MLS sales and listings in Southwest Florida MLS, pulled November 6, 2026. Each city follows the MLS City field. Estero includes Miromar Lakes, Fort Myers covers only the city limits and downtown MLS areas (unincorporated Fort Myers mailing addresses are left out), and Naples is the Naples postal city on the Collier mainland, with Marco Island counted separately. Single-family means detached homes and detached villas that are not condo owned. Condo and townhouse covers condo-owned units in low, mid and high rise buildings, attached villas and townhouses. Manufactured homes, co-ops, timeshares, land and rentals are excluded. Sales under $20,000 or below 50% or above 150% of list price were dropped, and sales entered after the fact without MLS marketing count toward prices but not toward days or sale-to-list figures. Days list to contract runs from the listing date to the first pending date. Months of supply is active listings at period end divided by average monthly closed sales over the prior 12 months. Flood zone is not in the MLS export, so any flood zone figures on this page come from FEMA or county sources.
Which is less expensive, Fort Myers or Cape Coral?
On median sale price, Cape Coral is less expensive, by about $160,000 for single-family homes and about $102,500 for condos over the 12 months to October 2026 (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). But the median hides a lot, and the cheaper city on paper is not always cheaper to own.
The Fort Myers MLS figures cover only the city limits and downtown, where in-town and riverfront homes push the single-family median up. Many lower-priced "Fort Myers" addresses, including much of the area east of I-75, are in unincorporated Lee County and are not in the city figure. Cape Coral's median is mostly single-family houses spread across the whole city, and its median price per square foot was $221 versus $259 in Fort Myers over the past 12 months.
Pools are a large part of the price gap within Cape Coral itself, with pool homes selling at a median $522,000 over the past 12 months versus $315,000 without a pool.
| City and segment | Closed sales | Median price | Median price per sq ft | Median days list to contract | Sale vs original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Myers, pool | 258 | $625,000 | $283 | 45 | 94.8% |
| Fort Myers, no pool | 163 | $440,000 | $222 | 44 | 93.8% |
| Cape Coral, pool | 3,017 | $522,000 | $269 | 52 | 94.2% |
| Cape Coral, no pool | 2,378 | $315,000 | $193 | 53 | 95.0% |
Source: Cameron Smith analysis of Southwest Florida MLS data, pulled November 6, 2026.
Then add the costs the median leaves out. A Cape Coral home in a UEP area may carry a utility assessment of several thousand dollars a year. A Fort Myers home in a newer community may carry HOA dues and a CDD assessment. Insurance can swing either way by thousands of dollars. Ask for the tax bill, HOA budget and an insurance quote before deciding which is truly cheaper.
How do the housing types differ?
Cape Coral is a grid of single-family homes on individual lots, while Fort Myers mixes condos, older neighborhoods and gated master-planned communities.
In Cape Coral, most single-family homes have no HOA, so you control your own lot, landscaping and contractors, and you also own the seawall and dock if you are on a canal. The southeast Cape has the oldest homes, from the 1960s through the 1980s. The northwest and northeast quadrants have newer construction and many vacant lots, and the southwest has the priciest gulf and sailboat access streets. See the Cape Coral guide for each quadrant.
In Fort Myers, buyers choose by corridor. The downtown River District has mid-rise and high-rise condos. The McGregor corridor has older homes and some riverfront estates. Iona and the beach side have canal homes and condos near Fort Myers Beach. East of I-75 you find gated golf and amenity communities, usually with HOA and often CDD fees. Many "Fort Myers" addresses are actually in unincorporated Lee County, which changes flood rules, utilities and tax rates. See the Fort Myers guide.
Which has more waterfront and gulf access options?
Cape Coral has far more waterfront homes, thanks to a canal network the city counts at more than 400 miles. Fort Myers has river and canal homes too, but fewer and usually at higher price points.
About 300 miles of Cape Coral's waterways are freshwater, which do not connect to the Gulf (City of Cape Coral Waterfront Living Guide). The rest are saltwater canals that reach the Caloosahatchee River and the Gulf of Mexico. "Sailboat access" generally means no fixed bridges between the home and open water. In southwest Cape Coral, the Chiquita Lock was removed on July 25, 2025 (SCCF), which changed boat routes for some neighborhoods.
Ask about travel time to open water and bridge clearances, and inspect the seawall and boat lift, since repairs are the owner's cost.
How do flood risk and insurance compare?
Both cities took storm surge from Ian in 2022 and from Helene and Milton in 2024, and flood risk varies street by street in each. First Street data shown by Redfin rates far more Cape Coral properties as likely to be severely affected by flooding over 30 years (89%) than Fort Myers properties (38%), largely because so much of Cape Coral sits on low canal lots.
Neither number tells you about a specific house. Elevation, construction year, flood zone and roof age drive the premium. Check the FEMA flood zone, the elevation certificate and the seller's flood disclosure, which since October 1, 2025 must cover known flood damage and any flood assistance (Florida Realtors, September 30, 2025).
If you end up with Citizens Property Insurance, every personal residential policy with wind coverage must also carry flood insurance starting January 1, 2027 (Citizens). Get homeowners and flood quotes before your inspection period ends, not after. Our flood insurance guide for buyers covers the details.
What are property taxes and assessments like in each?
Both cities are in Lee County, so county and school rates are the same, but the city rate and the special assessments differ. Cape Coral's proposed 2026 city rate was 5.1988 mills (Lee County Property Appraiser preliminary millage book), and Fort Myers adopted 6.90 mills, up from 6.50, after setting a higher not-to-exceed rate in August (Gulfshore Business, September 22, 2026).
A city rate only applies inside city limits. Unincorporated areas pay the county MSTU instead, proposed at 0.8398 mills (same source). For a homestead, Amendment 3 raises the non-school exemption to up to $150,000 in 2027 and $250,000 in 2028, the same rules in both cities. It does not reduce non-ad valorem charges such as UEP, CDD, fire or stormwater assessments (Leon County Property Appraiser). See buying a home after Amendment 3.
Do not budget from the seller's tax bill. Assessed value usually resets to market value after a sale, and the seller may have had a homestead exemption you will not see until you file.
Where is new construction concentrated?
New construction in Cape Coral is mostly individual homes built on vacant lots in the northwest and northeast quadrants. In the Fort Myers area, it is mostly master-planned communities east of I-75 built by national and regional builders.
Builder incentives are large right now. ResiClub estimated Lennar's incentives at 12.9% of final sales price in the second quarter of 2026 (Fast Company, June 15, 2026). In July 2026, 37% of builders nationally were cutting prices and 63% were using incentives, per NAHB survey data summarized by AgentsGather (July 21, 2026). In Cape Coral, check whether a new home on a north Cape lot has city water and sewer or is on well and septic with a future UEP assessment.
How do commutes, airport access and shopping compare?
Fort Myers, especially east of I-75, sits closer to Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) and the I-75 corridor. Cape Coral residents cross the Caloosahatchee on the Cape Coral or Midpoint bridges to reach I-75, the airport and much of the regional job base.
Cape Coral has its own dining and shopping along Cape Coral Parkway and Del Prado, while Fort Myers has the River District and the retail centers along US 41 and I-75. Test your commute at the hour you would drive it.
Which fits my budget and lifestyle?
Choose Cape Coral if your priority is a single-family house on a canal, boating access and no HOA, and you are ready to research flood exposure and UEP status. Choose Fort Myers if you want a condo, a gated amenity community or an older in-town neighborhood, and you are comfortable with HOA or CDD fees.
Many buyers narrow it down by touring both on the same day. Cameron can line up homes in each city at the same price point, pull flood zone and elevation data, and request insurance quotes during the first days of your contract, so you compare total monthly cost instead of list price.
Frequently asked questions
Is Cape Coral cheaper than Fort Myers?
Yes, on median price. Over the 12 months to October 2026, Cape Coral single-family homes sold at a median $385,000 versus $545,000 inside Fort Myers city limits, and condos at $212,500 versus $315,000 (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). The Fort Myers figure leaves out unincorporated "Fort Myers" addresses, where many lower-priced communities sit. UEP assessments, HOA fees and insurance can change which city is cheaper to own.
Which has more homes with gulf access?
Cape Coral, by a wide margin. The city counts more than 400 miles of waterways, and roughly a quarter are saltwater canals that reach the Caloosahatchee River and the Gulf, while about 300 miles are freshwater. Fort Myers has gulf access homes mainly along the river, off McGregor and on the Iona beach side, usually at higher prices.
Are Cape Coral utility assessments a reason to choose Fort Myers?
They are a reason to check carefully, not to rule out Cape Coral. UEP assessments apply only in areas getting city water and sewer. In North 1 East, the 2025 approved total was $32,288 per standard lot, about $3,385 a year over 30 years (Cape Coral Breeze). Many Fort Myers communities carry CDD assessments instead, so compare the actual tax bills.
Which city has more new construction?
Both have plenty, in different forms. Cape Coral new homes are mostly individual builds on vacant lots in the northwest and northeast parts of the city. Fort Myers area new construction is mostly master-planned communities east of I-75 with HOA and often CDD fees. Builder incentives were large in 2026, so compare offers from several builders.
Is either city a buyer's market?
Conditions favor buyers in both, more so in Cape Coral. Cape Coral had 5.1 months of single-family supply at the end of October 2026 versus 3.2 inside Fort Myers city limits, and 55.3% of Cape Coral single-family sales over the past 12 months closed after a price reduction, versus 50.5% in Fort Myers (Cameron Smith analysis of MLS data, 12 months to October 2026). Well-priced, updated homes on higher ground still sell faster than homes needing work.
Are property taxes higher in Fort Myers or Cape Coral?
The city rate is higher in Fort Myers. Fort Myers adopted a 6.90 mill city rate for 2026, versus Cape Coral's proposed 5.1988 (Gulfshore Business, Lee County Property Appraiser). The preliminary city district totals were 17.4449 mills for Fort Myers, before the lower adopted city rate, and 15.3882 for Cape Coral. Unincorporated addresses pay a lower county MSTU instead. Special assessments such as UEP or CDD charges come on top, so review the parcel's tax bill.
Talk to Cameron
Narrowing it down to Fort Myers or Cape Coral? Call or text Cameron at (239) 940-2101 or use the contact page to set up a tour day in both cities. He will match homes in each at your price point, flag flood zones, UEP or CDD charges, and line up insurance quotes before your inspection period ends. Read the Fort Myers and Cape Coral guides, browse current listings, or see the condo buying checklist and selling in Cape Coral if you own now.
Cameron Smith, eXp Realty LLC. Florida Sales Associate, license SL3246540. Market figures come from different providers and periods and are not guarantees of value. Proposed millage rates may differ from final adopted rates. This is not tax, legal or insurance advice. Verify taxes and assessments with the Lee County Property Appraiser and Tax Collector, flood and premium details with your insurer, and community fees with the association.
Sources
- Cameron Smith analysis of Southwest Florida MLS data, pulled November 6, 2026
- Redfin, Fort Myers climate risk data from First Street
- Redfin, Cape Coral housing market and climate risk data
- Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 Taxing District Millage Book, preliminary
- Gulfshore Business, City of Fort Myers sets $890.5 million budget for 2026-27 (September 22, 2026)
- Gulfshore Business, Fort Myers sets not-to-exceed millage (August 4, 2026)
- Cape Coral Breeze, Council approves UEP assessment for North 1 East (November 20, 2025)
- City of Cape Coral, Waterfront Living Guide
- SCCF, Chiquita Lock removed (July 28, 2025)
- Cape Coral Breeze, City exploring greater flood insurance discounts (April 2025)
- WGCU, Fort Myers residents will get flood insurance discounts (January 2025)
- Lee County, Community Rating System flood insurance discounts
- Citizens Property Insurance, Flood insurance requirement (accessed November 6, 2026)
- Florida Realtors, Florida expands flood disclosures (September 30, 2025)
- Leon County Property Appraiser, Amendment 3 post-election update (November 2026)
- ClickOrlando, How Florida's newest property tax plan works (November 4, 2026)
- Fast Company, Lennar incentives near $55,000 per home (June 15, 2026)
- AgentsGather, New construction incentives in Southwest Florida (July 21, 2026, agent blog citing NAHB)
- FEMA Flood Map Service Center
Southwest Florida area guides
See Fort Myers and Cape Coral side by side
Cameron can set up one tour day with homes in both cities, matched to your budget and water access goals.